Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Event Results

Event Results

2014

Creative Arts

Photography Contest

Photography Contest Results

Quilt Contest and Show

Quilt Show Result

Quilt Show Results

Kids Only
Grand Champion - Madison Colvin, Western Quilt
Reserve Grand Champion - Sammy Smith, Nature Puzzle
Honorable Mention - Katelyn Kocman, Brown Fever
Honorable Mention - Sapphire Smith, Flower Butterfly
 
Pieced
Grand Champion - Lynn McCartney, Starlight, Starbright
Reserve Grand Champion - Loretta Crosley, Semper Fi
Honorable Mention - Theresa Perry, Bandana Quilt
Honorable Mention - Jessica Smith, Chrysalis
 
Modern Minimalist
Grand Champion - Lynn McCartney, Lavender Lace
Reserve Grand Champion - Jessica Smith, Words To Live By
Honorable Mention - Teresa Perry, Run with Patience
 
BEST OF SHOW - Lynn McCartney, Starlight, Starbright
 


Baked and Canned Goods Contest

Baked Goods Contest Results

Youth Western Art Show

2014 Youth Western Art Show Results

Free-form Results

2014 Brazos Valley Fair 
Youth Western Art Show Results
Placing Grade Name School Title
1 Kindergarten  Eden Chilton Sul Ross Look Mom… It's True
2 Kindergarten  Roy Castillo Fannin Oh My Blue Fingers
3 Kindergarten  Isaac Delacruz Bonham Old McDonald's Farm
         
1 1st  Jayda Melton Bonham Hot Armadillo
2 1st  Melanie Castillo Henderson Cielo Brilliante
3 1st  Dayanara Martinez Anson Jones Squirrely Line Cactus
         
1 2nd  Cody Elkins Henderson No Pal Loco
2 2nd  Grace Tausch Johnson What Girls Love About Texas
3 2nd  Jace Schuenemann Madison A Nice Day Being a Cow
         
1 3rd  Kylee Favors Henderson Giant Amigo
2 3rd  Caitlyn Parkey Sam Houston Sunset in the West
3 3rd  Chloe Galacia Henderson BFF
         
1 4th  Belen Cortez Henderson Mi Casa
2 4th  Miranda Skaggs Bowen My Darling Princess Ginger
3 4th  Avery Wenzel Johnson Steer Me Across Texas
         
1 5th  Madi Jordan Johnson Under the Pecan Tree
2 5th  Shelli Lopez Johnson Texas Cotton
3 5th  Haevan Rivas Sam Houston A Day at the Fair
         
1 6th  Krista Bligh Purple Turtle Welcome to Texas
2 6th  Arianna Blumenthal Allen Academy Going Home
3 6th  Alena Vitha Jane Long Flowers of the West
         
1 7th  Kendall Kacay Allen Academy Purple Skies
2 7th  Emily Phariss Jane Long The Past
2 7th  Phoebe Kate Hancock Jane Long Happy Trails
3 7th  Mikaela Terry Sam Rayburn John Wayne Organic Cyborg
         
1 8th  Chloe Blodgett Jane Long Watching the West
2 8th  Amaan Dosani Allen Academy Cowboy Carving
3 8th  Timberlyn Flores Jane Long Feather of My Fathers
         
1 9th  William Deal Franklin Weaning Time
         
1 10th  Olivia Garrett A&M Consolidated Country House
2 10th  Rachel Cazey Franklin Hung By a Wire
3 10th  Montana Terry Franklin Cowboy Attire
         
1 11th  Alexandro Salazar Bryan Unknown
2 11th  Amber Rios A&M Consolidated Painting the Countryside Red
3-tie 11th  Luis Prado Bryan The Last Round-Up
3-tie 11th  Brianna Jaramilla Franklin Dreaming of Being a Cowboy
         
1 12th  Janell Mendez Bryan Lonely Memories
2 12th  Jenna Eiman Franklin Saddled Up Cowboy
3 12th  Cole Carline Leon West Texas Desert
         
  Division Name School Title
Grand PeeWee Cody Elkins Henderson No Pal Loco
Reserve PeeWee Grace Tausch Johnson What Girls Love About Texas
         
Grand  Junior Belen Cortez Henderson Mi Casa
Reserve Junior Madi Jordan Johnson Under the Pecan Tree
         
Grand Intermediate Chloe Blodgett Jane Long Watching the West
Reserve Intermediate Kendall Kacay Allen Academy Purple Skies
         
Grand Senior Alexandro Salazar Bryan Unknown
Reserve Senior Janell Mendez Bryan Lonely Memories
Overall  Grand Champion Senior Alexandro Salazar Bryan Unknown
Reserve Overall Champion PeeWee Cody Elkins Henderson No Pal Loco


Open Show

Open Dairy Goat Show

Open Dairy Goat Show Result

Free-form Results

Best of Show Junior Doe - Sherie Taylor
 
Best of Show Senior Doe - Lanell Lindell
 


CPRA/UPRA Rodeo

CPRA/UPRA Rodeo

CPRA/UPRA Rodeo Result

Junior Livestock Shows

Junior Heifer Show

Junior Heifer Show Result

Jr. Heifer Show Winners

Ring A Champions
Champion American Heifer - Wesley Janik (Grey Brahman)
Reserve Champion American Heifer - James Cleere (Beefmaster)
 
Champion British Heifer - Stuart Lastovica (Angus)
Reserve Champion British Heifer - Morgan Aragon (Red Angus)
 
Champion Continental Heifer - James Cleere (ORB)
Reserve Champion Continental Heifer - Chloe Findley (Chianina)
 
Ring B Champions
Champion American Heifer - James Cleere (Beefmaster)
Reserve Champion American Heifer - Kayla Baty (Red Brahman)
 
Champion British Heifer - Stuart Lastovica (Angus)
Reserve Champion British Heifer - Bryce McCutchen (Red Angus)
 
Champion Continental Heifer - James Cleere (ORB)
Reserve Champion Continental Heifer - Brionna Warren (Chianina)
 
Grand Champion Heifer - James Cleere (ORB)
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer - Stuart Lastovica (Angus)
3rd Overall - James Cleere (Beefmaster)


Prospect Steer Show

Prospect Steer Show Results

Ring A & B Winners

Ring A Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Steer - Rylee Cass (Limousin)
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer - Rylee Cass (Simmental)
 
Ring B Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Steer - Rylee Cass (Limousin)
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer - Logan Beverly (Santa Gertrudis)
3rd Overall - Garrett Meier (Brahman)


Prospect Lamb Show

Prospect Lamb Show Result

Free-form Results

Ring A Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Lamb - Cody Corcoran
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Lamb - Reagan Thurman
3rd Overall - Delangy McLean
 
Ring B Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Lamb - Cody Corcoran
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Lamb - Reagan Thurman
3rd Overall - Delaney McLean


Prospect Meat Goat Show

Prospect Meat Goat Show Result

Free-form Results

Ring A Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Meat Goat - Reagan Thurman
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Meat Goat - Carley Johnson
3rd Overall - Nicholas Hall
 
Ring B Champions
Grand Champion Prospect Meat Goat - Reagan Thurman
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Meat Goat - Mikayla Davidson
3rd Overall - Nicholas Hall